Nova vs Vulcan - Hero Wars Alliance

Cold aim against a hot cannon: two titan marksmen, five rounds, one winner in Hero Wars Alliance.

Ice against fire, and both of them shoot from range. Nova is the Water marksman who freezes the enemy back line in place. Vulcan is the Fire marksman with a cannon and very little patience.

Vulcan brings the bigger numbers. Nova brings the element and a kit tuned for exactly this kind of opponent. Five rounds will settle it: durability, damage, control, elemental matchup and gear.

Stats Comparison

Nova
NOVA
VS
Vulcan
VULCAN
WaterElementFire
MarksmanRoleMarksman
143,799 ▲Max Power139,030
8,195,342Health9,800,431 ▲
739,190Physical Attack815,643 ▲
North WindUltimateErupting Rage
369,595 damage + 4 s stun to the rearmost enemiesUltimate effect2,446,929 damage to the nearest enemy
Bonus vs Fire ▲Elemental edgeBonus vs Earth
1

Round 1: Durability

Vulcan is the sturdier shooter. He reaches 9,800,431 Health at max level against Nova's 8,195,342, about 1.6 million more. For a marksman, that is a lot of extra breathing room.

ROUND WINNERVulcan - about 20% more Health at max level.
2

Round 2: Damage

Vulcan wins this one by a mile. His basic attack lands for 815,643 against Nova's 739,190, and Erupting Rage fires a cannon shot for 2,446,929 damage at the nearest enemy. Nova's North Wind deals 369,595, so Vulcan's ultimate hits about 6.6 times harder.

ROUND WINNERVulcan - a stronger basic attack and a far heavier ultimate.
3

Round 3: Control

Here Nova strikes back. North Wind launches a projectile at the rearmost enemy lines and stuns the affected targets for 4 seconds. Vulcan's kit has no stun or any other control effect, just raw damage.

ROUND WINNERNova - a 4-second stun against no control at all.
4

Round 4: Elemental Matchup

Water beats Fire, and Nova's Crown is built for this fight: +255,000 extra damage to Fire titans and +100,500 extra defense against them. Vulcan's Crown only targets Earth titans, so here it does nothing.

ROUND WINNERNova - Water beats Fire, and her Crown is tuned against Fire titans.
5

Round 5: Gear

Vulcan's weapon adds +120,000 Physical Attack and his Primordial Skin adds a huge +2,627,975 Health. Strong stuff. But Nova's weapon adds +150,000 extra damage to Fire titans and her Primordial Skin another +418,195, so together with the Crown she carries 823,195 extra damage against Fire titans. Against Vulcan, every one of those bonuses counts.

ROUND WINNERNova - her whole kit stacks extra damage against Fire titans.

Final Scorecard

RoundNovaVulcan
1. Durability-WIN
2. Damage-WIN
3. ControlWIN-
4. Elemental MatchupWIN-
5. GearWIN-
FINAL SCORE32

The Verdict

Nova wins the head-to-head, 3 rounds to 2. Vulcan has more Health and much bigger hits, but Water's advantage, a 4-second stun and 823,195 extra damage against Fire titans swing the duel Nova's way.

Outside this matchup, things look different. Pick Vulcan when you want raw single-target damage and a marksman that can take a few hits, especially against Earth teams. Pick Nova when you need to lock down the enemy back line, or when the other side is running Fire titans.